Click on the subject to discover the fact behind the myth.

Download a printable version as provided by James Spencer:

2020-2021 Printable Myth vs Fact Document 2020-2021 Printable Myth vs Fact Document (665 KB)

Fact: Opposing players are REQUIRED to give ten yards even if not requested by the kicking
team. An opposing player that stands in front of the ball for the purpose of delaying the kick or
forcing the kicking team to request ten yards should be issued a yellow card.

Rule: “Players opposing the kicker shall be at least 10 yards from the ball until it is kicked, unless they are standing on their own goal line between the goal posts.” “PENALTY: An official shall caution a player who fails to move the required distance away from the ball . . . or engages in time- wasting tactics such as kicking or carrying the ball away after a free kick has been awarded to the opponent’s team.” (Rule 13-3-1, Page 68)

Fact: Unless the referee sets the wall and/or directs the attacking team to wait for the
whistle, a “quick-kick” may be taken by the attacking team at any time regardless of whether the
defending team is ready and/or has set their wall.

Rule: “As soon as the ball is in position to be played, it may be played without a second whistle. A second whistle is required to restart play [only] for the taking of a penalty kick, after a substitution is made, after a caution, disqualification, injury and after setting a wall prior to a free kick.” (Rule 9-1-3, Page 39)

Situation: A direct free kick foul has been committed outside the penalty area. The official sounded the whistle and signaled a direct free kick. The kicking team takes the kick quickly and scores, but the defenders claim the goal should not be counted because there was no second whistle. RULING: Goal counts. No second whistle is required. (Rule 9-1-3, Situation A, Pages 39-40)

Fact: Any player that reflexively moves their hands to protect their groin, face or chest is NOT
guilty of handling. This is a considered a reflex action and NOT a deliberate act.

Situation: “A player, who is part of a wall in a free kick, moves the hands after the kick to protect his/her face from the ball. RULING: The hand movement is deemed to be a reflex action and is not considered deliberate handling. Protecting the head, face, groin or chest from a hard shot or pass using the hands or arms as a reflex is not considered deliberate and therefore not handling.” (Rule 12-2 Situation A, Page 57)
“A2 kicks a low hard pass to his/her teammate; (a) B2, a male player who is in the path of the ball, moves his hand to protect his groin and the ball touches his hand; (b) B2, a female player who is in the path of the ball, moves her hand to protect her chest and the ball touches her hand. RULING: Legal in both (a) and (b). Protecting the head, face, groin and chest from a hard shot or pass using the hands or arms as a reflex is not considered deliberate and therefore not handling.” (Rule 12.2 Situation C, Page 57)

Fact: A fair/clean tackle from behind (i.e., the player makes contact with the ball first rather
than the opponent) is legal so long as it is not violent or dangerous and the ball is within playing
distance.

Rule: “Provided the ball is within playing distance”, a “player may be legally challenged from behind.” (Rule 12-5-2, Page 58)

Fact: Players are permitted to both play the ball while on the ground and “high kick” so long
as the referee does not deem such actions to be dangerous or likely to cause injury.

Rule: “A player shall not participate in dangerous play, which is an act an official considers likely to cause injury to any player. This includes playing in such a manner which could cause injury to self or another player (opponent or teammate). (Rule 12-6, Page 59)

Situation: “A2 plays the ball to A3 while lying on the ground. RULING: Legal, provided A2 did not create a danger to A3 or another player. (Rule 12-6 Situation D, Page 59)
“Player A2 does a scissors kick during a game when (b) no player is within playing distance. RULING: The play is legal since no player was within playing distance.” (Rule 12-6 Situation A, Page 59)

Fact: Referees remain free and should penalize any foul or misconduct with a free kick if the
offended team does not gain a sufficient advantage to outweigh the benefit of receiving a free kick.

Rule: “If the referee applies the advantage, which was anticipated but does not develop at that time, the referee shall penalize the original offense.” (Rule 5-3-1(d), Page 32)

Situation: “Player A2 is fouled just outside the opponent’s penalty area. The referee signals visibly and verbally “play on.” (a) A2 then stumbles and within a couple of seconds falls to the ground. The referee whistles and awards a direct free kick from the point of the original foul. RULING: Correct.” (Rule 5-3-1 Situation C, page 33-34)

Fact: Coaches should refrain from criticizing the referees in any manner that can be seen or
heard by players or spectators. Those that publicly criticize the referees for any reason should be cautioned and shown a yellow card for dissent.

Rule: “The coach shall not indulge in conduct which would incite players or spectators against the officials. Public criticism of officials or players is unethical.” (Coaches Code of Ethics, Page 6)
“A player, coach or bench personnel shall be cautioned (yellow card) for: (c) objecting by word of mouth or action to any decision given by an official (dissent).” (Rule 12-8-1(c), Page 61)

Situation: “Near the end of the first half, the visiting coach is cautioned by a referee for unsportsmanlike conduct. The coach continues to indicate, by gestures, dissatisfaction with the referee’s decision. RULING: The coach shall be disqualified and removed from the vicinity of the playing area.” (Rule 5-3-1 Situation B, page 33)

Fact: It is only a yellow card offense if the defender was attempting to play the ball and the
result of the foul is a penalty kick. In all other situations in which a defender denies an obvious goal
scoring opportunity, a red card should be issued.

Rule: A player “shall be cautioned (yellow card) for: (f) unsporting conduct, including, but not limited to: (15) a player who commits an offense against an opponent within his/her own penalty area in an attempt to play the ball that denies the opponent an obvious goal-scoring opportunity and the referee awards a penalty kick.” (Rule 12-8-1(f)(15), Page 61-62)

Situation: “Player A, while attempting to play the ball, trips the attacking player in the penalty area, denying an obvious goal-scoring opportunity. RULING: The official awards a penalty kick to the opponents and issues a caution to Player A.” (Rule 12-8-1 Situation D, page 64)

Fact: A player who has been ejected is thereafter restricted to the team area but is not required to leave the field area. However, any coach or other adult personnel that receives a red card must leave the vicinity of the playing area and shall have no further contact with the team (e.g. cannot coach or give directions from the stands).

Rule: A Player who is issued a red card is “Restricted to team area.” A “substitute or other student” who is issued a red card is “Restricted to team area.” “Adult bench personnel must leave the vicinity of playing area” if issued a red card. A coach “Must leave the vicinity of playing area” if issued a red card. (Misconduct Penalty Chart, Page 63)

Situation: “A coach who is disqualified shall leave the vicinity of the playing area immediately and is prohibited from any contact, direct or indirect, with the team during the remainder of the game. Failure to comply will result in termination of the game.” (Rule 12-8-3(c), Page 63)

Fact: Red cards issued to players for misconduct during halftime have no effect on the number of players that team may field in the second half.

Rule: “Between periods or during the halftime interval, a team member directs offensive, insulting or abusive language at an official. The team member is disqualified. The team will be able to play with 11 players the next period. RULING: Legal. A team does NOT play short for a team member disqualified during an interval between periods.” (Rule 12-8-2 Situation F, Pages 65)

Fact: Any time the clock is stopped to assess an injury, regardless of whether it is for a field player or goalkeeper, such player must leave the field. This is different from FIFA and USSF.

Rule: “If the referee stops the clock for an apparent injury to a field player or goalkeeper, the field player or goalkeeper will have to leave the field. The field player may be replaced, and the goalkeeper shall be replaced by either a substitute or a field player.” (Rule 3-3-2(b)(2), Page 16)

Situation: “The goalkeeper goes down after making a save and remains motionless for a few seconds with the ball in his/her possession. The official stops the clock to assess a possible injury. The referee determines that the goalkeeper is able to continue play immediately. No attendants are beckoned and play is restarted with an indirect free kick. RULING: Illegal. Whenever the referee stops the clock for a possible injury, the player or goalkeeper must leave the field.” (Rule 3-3-2 Situation C, Page 18)

Fact: The referee is required to stop the clock for substitutes if he/she believes the team repeatedly substituting is doing so to waste time.

Rule: When a team repeatedly substitutes to consume time, a referee shall order the timer to stop the clock during such substitutions and shall notify the coach of the offending team. The repetition may be construed as unsporting conduct” and a yellow card issued to the coach of the offending team. (Rule 3-6, Page 21)

Fact: A substitute becomes a player when he/she is beckoned (i.e., waved) onto the field by the referee. Therefore, the substitute may enter the field at any time after the referee has waved him/her onto the field and does not have to wait for the field player to exit.

Rule: “A substitute becomes a player when he/she is beckoned onto the field of play, at which time the replaced individual is no longer a player.” (Rule 3-3-6, Page 17)

Fact: If the teams elects to play shorthanded rather than substitute the player, such player must wait until the next dead ball before re-entering the game with the referee’s permission.

Rule: “A team that elects or is required to play shorthanded for reasons other than misconduct may have the player(s) re-enter the game during a dead ball.” (Rule 3-3-7, Page 17)

Situation: “Team A is playing shorthanded with 10 players due to illegal equipment. (a) Player A2 runs onto the field during play. RULING: Illegal.” (Rule 3-3-7 Situation B, Page 20)

Fact: Any time the clock is stopped to assess an injury, regardless of whether it is for a field player or goalkeeper, such player must leave the field. This is different than FIFA and USSF.

Rule: “If the referee stops the clock for an apparent injury to a field player or goalkeeper, the field player or goalkeeper will have to leave the field. The field player may be replaced, and the goalkeeper shall be replaced by either a substitute or a field player.” (Rule 3-3-2(b)(2), Page 16)

Situation: “The goalkeeper goes down after making a save and remains motionless for a few seconds with the ball in his/her possession. The official stops the clock to assess a possible injury. The referee determines that the goalkeeper is able to continue play immediately. No attendants are beckoned and play is restarted with an indirect free kick. RULING: Illegal. Whenever the referee stops the clock for a possible injury, the player or goalkeeper must leave the field.” (Rule 3-3-2 Situation C, Page 18)

Fact: Any player removed from the game for evaluation of a potential concussion may not return to play unless and until cleared by an appropriate health-care professional such as an adult trainer or other medical staff.

Rule: “Any player who exhibits signs, symptoms, or behaviors consistent with a concussion (such as loss of consciousness, headache, dizziness, confusion, or balance problems) shall be immediately removed from the contest and shall not return to play unless cleared by an appropriate health-care professional.” (Rule 3-3-2(b)(3), Page 16)

Fact: If play is stopped for an injury, the correct restart is a drop ball to the team last in
possession of the ball at the point where the ball was when play was suspended. However, if the
ball was inside the penalty area at the time play was stopped, the correct restart will be a drop ball
for the goalkeeper regardless of which team last touched or had possession of the ball.

Rule: “The game is restarted with a drop ball: (c) following the temporary suspension of play for an injury or unusual situation.” (Rule 9-2-1(c), Page 40)

Situation: “If when play was stopped, the ball was in the penalty area or the last touch, by either team, was in the penalty area, the ball is dropped to the defending team’s goalkeeper with all opposing players outside the penalty area.” (Rule 9-2-3, page 40)

Fact: A throw-in that never enters the field is considered a foul/bad throw. Therefore, the throw-in will be awarded to the opposing team.

Rule: “If, on the throw-in, the ball fails to enter the field of play before it touches the ground, the ball is awarded to the opponent at the spot of the infraction.” (Rule 15-1-5, Page 72)

Fact: So long as both of the player’s feet are at least touching the sideline, the throw-in is legal even if the player’s foot/feet extend onto the field.

Rule: “The ball shall be thrown in any direction from the point where it crossed the touchline by a player who is facing the field of play and has both feet on the ground on or behind the touchline.” (Rule 15-1-2, Page 71) (See also diagram example (c) under Art. 3 on Page 72)

Fact: An attacker in an offside position is still offside if he receives the ball from an opponent making a deliberate attempt to keep the ball from going into the goal (i.e, a save). This applies regardless of whether the “save” is made by the goalkeeper or a defender.

Rule: “A player in an offside position receiving the ball from an opponent, who deliberately plays the ball (except from a deliberate save), is not considered to have gained an advantage.” Rule 11-1-4, Page 43

Situation: A10, in an offside position, receives the ball from B5 playing near the post and trying to clear a shot attempt: RULING: Offside because the ball came from a deliberate save. (Rule 11-1-4 Situation B, Page 44)
A10, in an offside position, receives the ball after it was saved and rebounded from the goalkeeper: RULING: Offside because the ball came from a deliberate save. (Rule 11-1-4 Situation C, Page 44)

Fact: There is no offside on a goal kick.

Rule: “A player shall not be penalized for being in an offside position if the ball is received directly from a goal kick, corner kick or a throw-in.” (Rule 11-1-2, Page 43)

Fact: The referee has discretion to stop the clock for any reason he/she deems necessary. This might include situations where it is taking excessive time to retrieve a ball, to explain a call to a coach or player, to handle an escalating situation between players/teams, to remove a disruptive spectator, to consult with an assistant referee, etc.

Rule: “The clock shall be stopped for an injury, for a penalty kick, for cautioning (yellow card), for disqualifications (red card), following the scoring of a goal and when a referee orders the clock be stopped.” (Rule 7-4-1, Page 37)

Fact: The home team is required to provide at least two “ball handlers”.

Rule: “At least two ball holders shall be provided by the home team.” (Rule 6-1-1, Page 35)

Fact: While the wearing of pinnies by bench personnel is recommended, it is not required.

Rule: “It is recommended that substitutes wear distinguishing pinnies when warming up outside of the team area.” (Rule 4-1-3, Page 23)

Situation: “During play, bench personnel are required by officials to wear pinnies while warming up outside the team area. RULING: False. It is recommended.” (Rule 4-1-1, Situation K, Page 25)

Fact: There is no requirement that the home team’s socks match the color of their jerseys.

Rule: "Both socks shall be the same color, with the visiting team wearing solid white socks and the home team wearing socks of a single dominant color, but not necessarily the color of the jersey.” (Rule 4-1-1(b), Page 22)

SCROLL TO TOP